Scoil: Mullingar (Pres. Convent) (uimhir rolla 934)

An Muileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí
Sr. Colmcille

The Brewery.
    The brewery yard was situated on a square near no 7 Patrick St. It was owned first by Adams and then by Prescotts. Then it was sold to two brothers, James and John Murray. It is now used for dwelling houses. The Railway Club and other houses are among them. The farmers throughout the county sowed barley. They brought it to the brewery at 5. a.m. The people employed there had very hard work for low wages. The porter was brewn and whiskey was distilled. A sister of the Adams married Mr. Lee whose descendants live at Cullion still. When the Murrays had the brewery they did a great trade because there was a Military Barrack in the town and there were countless public houses also, which all bought the whiskey and porter from Murrays
    Irene Beglan
    An Coillín Mór, Co. na hIarmhí