Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Landlord of Rockfield and Garthy was Mr Cologan. He was a grandfather to the present Mr Colagan of Ballyhast. He lived in Horseleap and he owned Rockfield. He evicted six or seven families in Rockfield. One day he had workmen cleaning a drain and when one of them was digging, he dug up a big bar of gold. Mr Cologan saw the men first and he told the men to go to their dinner and when they were gone he took the gold and hid it. Boyd Rochford was the landlord of Keel and Castletown. He was a very cruel man. He evicted thirty-two families in Keel one morning.
    Peter Farrell
    John Daly
    Gáireach, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. The local landlords was Captain George Agustus Rotchford-Boyd and he was nearly as bad as Clanricard. He evicted nearly fifty-two families in Quill Castletown and they had to go to America the next morning. Some time after that Boyd was coming from the station one evening and a man named Duffy met him on the road and told him some men were behind a wall down the road waiting to shoot him Boyd went