Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hair from the beast or he cuts the animal. When an animal is sold it is given with the animal, for it is said that it will bring the people who buys the animal good luck.
  2. There are fairs held in the village of Castletown every three months. They are always very small. Buyers come from around Westmeath. There is no tariff on the cattle here. Luck money is given to the man who buys the beasts. A half crown or two shillings is usually given for luck. When a pig is bought, he is marked by marking him with red chalk. A farmer that is buying a pig to kill marks him on the back to see if he had good blood.
        1. trádáil
    B. Maloney