Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shirts at home now -a- days. Socks are knitted locally. There are a few spinning wheels in the district Mrs. Neill has one. My mother knits socks and makes shirts.
    B. Maloney
    Author:- Joseph Darcy
    Conranstown,
    Castletown Geo
  2. There is only one tailor in this district. His name is James Rabbitt, Keel, Castletown. He works at home. He stocks patterns, and he orders material from a firm on Dublin. The types of cloth used are worsted serges, hernbone serges, velour cloth, Irish tweed, flannel, curdoroy and hand woven tweed.
    The tailors implements are a sewing machine, thimble, needles, cutting shears, large scissors, and a small scissors, measuring tape, foot - ruler, a square cutting - table and a bench to work on. He also uses a square yard of cotton for damping and reek many coat hangers. He uses soap for
    J. Rabbitt
    James Rabbitt