Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one tailor in district. His name is James Rabbit and he lives in Keel. He works at home and he never goes round making clothes. His implements are a machine, scissors, goose, chalk, lap-board, needles, thimble, measuring - tape. He does not stock cloth. When a man is getting clothes made he brings the cloth and the tailor measures him. My mother has three spinning wheels and she spins sheep's wool with them. She has a knitting - machine with which she knits socks and stockings. She also makes shirts at home.
    Michael Kelly
    Michael Kelly
    Gáireach, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. THere is only one tailor in this district. He always works at home. His name is Jim Rabbit. Keel is the name of the townland he lives in. The names of the tools that the tailor uses are sewing-machine, thimble, needle, cutting shears, large scissors, goose, lap board, chalk, measuring tape, ruler, thimble, and a copy for taking measures. Some people make