Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. The Local Forge
    There are two forges in this parish. Michael Connell's forge is in Adamstown, and Gerald Keenan's is situated on the side of the road. There is a felt roof on the Blacksmith's shed. At one end of the forge, there is a bellows with a pipe going up through the hob where the fire is. There is a long handle out of the bellows and a chain on the handle end which he blows the fire. The names of the tools are sledges, small hammers, botun, pritchel, a stamp, a rasp vier, a punch, toe knife and horse nails. A Black-smith tongs is always uneven. One handle is shorter than the other and the old people believed that the reason for this was when the Jews were crucifying our Lord, they had no nails and the Blacksmith broke off a piece of his tongs and made nails out of it.
    B Maloney
    Author: Joseph Coney