Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people began to wear boots at ten years of age in the former times. If a person threw water near the door after washing his feet the people believed that the fairies would not come to clean the house for the morning. There are two shoe repairers in the district. There was a man by the name of Jimmy from Sonna he never wore boots in his life.
    B. Maloney
    Mrs Manny
    Conranstown, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. Long ago the people of this district did not wear boots until they were twenty one years of age and they only wore them on Sundays going to Mass. There was a woman in Kippenduff and she never wore boots winter or summer. Her name was Molly Farrell. The boys of this district come to school barefoot in the summer. The boys of this was their feet every night in the summer and every Saturday night in the winter. There are no boots or shoes made in this district but they are repaired. There is only one shoemaker in this district.
    In former times there