Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn is about three and a half feet high. The top and bottom of the churn are the same width but it is tapered in the middle and the sides are round. The churn is about sixty two years old and there is no mark on it. The dash is not given a rolling motion when churning but is pounded straight up and down. Butter is made about three times every week. The woman of the house does the churning and she knows when the butter is made when she sees pieces of butter coming out beside the dash. She gathers up the butter with trencher which is like a wooden saucer. If a carpenter is able to make a churn lid he is considered a great carpenter because if he uses nails in it the milk would rust them therefore he has to use "wooden pegs to keep it together. If a stranger came into the house during the churning he always had to put his hand to the dash for fear he would take the butter.
    J. Ennis
    John Daly