Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of our farm animals are the horse, the cow the bullock, the heifer, the bull, the sheep the pig, the lamb the donkey. The domestic animals are the dog and the cat and the farm birds are the goose, the gander, the duck, the drake, the hen, the cock and the chicken. The most important of the farm animals are the horse and cow. Some cows have names such as "Collen" "Mary Anne" and Bess.
    When driving cows in or out of a gap I say "[Pruig?]." The cow-house where the cows are milked is an ordinary stable with whitewashed walls up about half way. When people have finished milking they always make the Sign of the Cross on the cows back with a drop of milk and say "God bless you"
    The cows are tied to a manger while they are being milked. They are tied by a chain going round the neck - the other end of which is fastened to the manger by a big staple. If cows have a habit of kicking, their legs are tied to their tails and then if they kick they will hurt their tails.
    J. Ennis
    John Daly