Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals which we have at home are: cows, horses, bullocks, heifers, calves, pigs, geese, ducks, hens and donkeys. We have no names on the animals. The animals are put in different stables. The cows are put in a house called the cowhouse. It is a long house with a cement floor in it and roofed with slates. There is a manger along the brick wall about eighteen inches wide and it is in the manger that the hay is put for the cows to eat. The cows are tied around the necks with a chain. If the cows have a habit of kicking when being milked, they are tied out of the legs. On Palm Sunday, a branch of Palm is put in the cowhouse to bring good luck for the rest of the year. When the cows are milked there is a cross put on every cow's side with a drop of milk. When we are calling the calves we say, "Suck, Suck" and when we are calling the cows we say, "Prug, Prug." When we are calling the pigs we say "Hurish, Hurish".
    F. Duffy
    T. Daly