Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district on St. Stephen's day, the boys disguise themselves, and go with the wren. The get a wren and put him in a nest in a branch of holly. They wear old clothes and put visards over their faces. They go from house to house and sing the song about the wren. They collect money at every house and when evening comes, they divide the money and spend it on sweets.
    Sr. Brigid's Day is the beginning of spring. Long ago, the people in this part of the country used to make crosses out of rushes and straw, and put them on the walls and the doors in honour of our great Irish Saint.
    On Ash Wednesday, the people used to tie ash-bags out of people's coats for a joke going to Mass.
    On Good Friday, it is a custom in this area to gather all the eggs that are layed on Good Friday and keep them for Easter Sunday, because it is the custom for every person to eat
    F. Duffy
    M. Cowley