Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Stephen's day the boys of this district disguise themselves by wearing aghaidh fidils[?] and old clothes. In the morning early they start. When they reach this door of a house, one of the boys plays a mouth organ and the rest of them dance. They gather money.
    On St. Brigits, the old people of this, make crosses out of rushes and hang them over the doors. THe crosses are supposed to keep bad luck away from the house for the rest of the year.
    It is the custom on Ash Wednesday morning to tie Ash-bags out of the people going into Mass
    On Easter Sunday morning the people of this district get up very early to see the sun in the sky.
    It is the custom on Good Friday to mark the eggs layed on that day with soot for consumption on Easter Sunday morning. When the eggs are marked with soot, they are supposed to keep sickness away from the house for the next year.
    It is the custom on May morning to tie red ribbons out of the cows to keep the fairies from taking the butter.
    If poor people come to a person's house on Easter Saturday, it is the
    J. Hyland