Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Holy well in Mr. Colgan's field of Ballyhast and it is called Tobar na Suil. Long ago, when a person had sore eyes, he used to go to that well and rub some of the water on his eyes. In three days his eyes used to be cured. There are two Holy wells in the Monaghanstown and there are bushes growing around each well.
    There are two Holy wells in Middletown Park. There was a woman she at one of them and the well is called after her.
    There is a Holy well in Michael Kelly's field of Garthy. It is locally known as Fay's well. It got that name because a man named Fay owned it at first. One time a man washed his head in the well and it went dry, because it is said that it is not right to wash anything in a well. Father Barton of Castletown-Geo blessed the well and it never went dry from that day to this. It is said that if you take a drink out of that well you would never have a pain in your back.
    F. Duffy
    M. Cowley