Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland in which I live is Kippenduff. There are about eight families in this townland and about twenty persons. The new houses are all slated and the old ones are thatched. None of the people talk Irish in any of the houses. There are a few persons over seventy years of age. There are a lot of old ruins of houses in my townland. None of the people emigrated to America. My townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is rich and good. A couple of miles from my townland there is a lake called Lake Ennell. It is three miles wide and seven miles long. On the shores of Lake Ennell, there is a Dun in which the kings of Ireland lived long ago. It is called Dún na Scíath, or the Fort of the Shields. Out on the lake from the fort there is an island called Malachy's Island. The reason it got that name was; a king named Malachy lived on that island long ago. Three miles from Kippenduff there is a bog in which all the people in this district cut their turf.
    Kippinduff, Co. na hIarmhí
    F. Duffy