Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Phyland's.
    In Michael Higgin's field of Middleton, there is an old road. On the side of the road there are three heaps of stones, there are three captains of the Confederate Army buried there. There is an other path running from the village of Castletown to Kippenduff and from that to Rath Nugent. When the people of Rath Nugent or Kippenduff are coming to Mass or to Castletown they come by that path.
    There is another path going from the Castletown road to the Keel road.
  2. There is an old road in Conranstown between Castletown station and Castletown village. It was closed between 73 and 80 years ago, by Mr Boyd Rochfort. He was a severe land-lord and he was afraid he would be shot on the road. It began at the back of Christopher.