Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name of Tom Tyrrell lived in Clonshingle. When Tom put his potatoes in a pit, they all rotted so he went out in the field where the potatoes grew and dug it all up thinking that by chance he might get a few potatoes. When he had it all dug up and was going home, he saw a crow lighted in it. He turned round and shouted at the crow "You are only losing your time because there is not as much in it as would "earnest" a beezom" Nowadays if a [?] saw another person wasting his time he would say "You are losing your time like Tom Tyrrells crow."
  2. I was told by Joseph Carey that a lot of people got mad and died with the hunger during the Famine times. The old people used to get black potatoes and bruise them between two flags to drain. They mixed them with some sort of meal and baked it on a griddle. The people cut a bit of that and ate it with a cup of water as there was no tea at that time. A lot of people got a disease called the Black Fever and or left the Country. Some of the people had too