Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

And to Pats view of selling it looked very nice.
    Quickly he took it and went home to Kate,
    and what passed after that there's no need to relate.
  2. My grandfather Joseph Daly who died a couple of years ago at the age of 86 often told me stories about the famine that he heard from his parents. He told me that the famine was very bad but that it was not very bad here because the English government had to give out meal. They gave out Indian Meal but before they gave it out they used to throw water on it the way the people could not use it for a long time.
    Castletown Geoghegan. Mrs Carey Condranstown went down one day to a well near her house for a can of water and when she came home, she found two men in the yard eating out of a pig's pot. The potatoes that were put in pits the year of the famine all rotted and those that were left in the ground were not too bad.
    A man by the
    1. am