Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a fort on John Daly's land in Garthy. One night a man was going from rambling by the fort. Just as he was going by the fort, a big black-cat came out and said "when you go home, tell your Nance-Kang that our Cat's-Kang is dead."
    When he went home he told the story. When he had finished, the cat stood up & said, "bad luck from you any-way I'll be late for the funeral." With that, the cat jumped up the chimney and was never seen any more.
  2. There is a fort in Middilton Park and it is called Pancie's fort. It was called that because the faries lived there long ago, and the faries lived there up to a hundred years ago. It is on the top of a hill and can be seen from the road. There is a fort in Tim Carey's land Castletown-Geo. There is a Moat beside the fort and there is a cave in the Moat.