Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had a bucket of water in each hand. He shouted three times and the last time he shouted he said he would kick the door in about the house if it was not opened, but no answer came. He gave a kick, the door and no soon as he did the whole house disappeared and he found himself standing in the game going into the fort. A man by the name of Thomas Philant went out one day and cut a lone bush. When he had the bush half cut, a voice said to him not to cut anymore; but he did and when the awakened next morning all his hairs was on the pillow. It is counted unlucky to interfere with these forts when ploughing, but I know a man who has ploughed out three of them and nothing happened to him.
  2. I was told that there are the three forts in Ballyhast on the lands of Mr Colgan. One of them is situated beside his house. They are called forts or Lisses. On the land of Owen McCarthy in Garthy is a fort. It is called the Hazel fort. It is circular and has a wall all round it.
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    M. Kelly