School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    our doors now because people have enough to do to support their own families now a days. The most of them travell in bands. They have to leave where they camp every three days, because they would do harm in the one place. They would break fences for fire. If two vans of tinkers met, they would begin boxing and wrestling in friendship.
  2. People believed long ago that fairies or small spirits which they called the Good People lived in things called Fairy Forts. There is a Fairy Fort in Rath Nugent on the lands of Christopher Dalton called Dalton's Fort and there is supposed to be treasure buried there. The people told me that there is a certain time of the year at a certain time of the night that the moon throws a shadow on the spot where the treasure lies. The Fort is circular and has a a ring of trees round the top with a gap in them.
    In Davy Daly's field in Kippenduff there is a circular Fort