Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people call to my home a couple or three times a week and sometimes every second day. The same people called to our house for many years. They are not very poor at all because they sell small articles such as straw-mats, camphor balls, boot-laces pictures, Sacred Heart badges looking glasses, thimbles, salt-sellers boat, hair, and clothes brushes, tin cans, saucepans and a lot of other tin wear articles that they make themselves. They do not stop in the house at all now. Some of them have caravans and the poorer of them have tents that they can put up in a few minutes. They travel mostly in families and they always camp in the same place in each district. They always camp in where there is a bog, a river and a wood because they can get fuel for their fires in the bog, they can poach game and rabbits and get firewood in the wood and poach pike and trout in the river. The most notable of them are Gavins, Rattigans, Greens, Donoghoes, Creevys, Powers, Maloney, Brackens, Joyces, Crowleys, and Caseys. They obtain the little articles that they sell from Scotland. People get them to work too and if a tinsmith called along, he
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    J. Ennis