Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. Local Cures
    Long ago when our first parents rebelled Mam suffered from various diseases. When the people travelled in tribes a man or woman of each tribe had a gift of curing people. I have heard of some of those old cures and here they are.
    To cure a cough people used to boil buttermilk and sugar and drink it at night after going to bed. To cure whooping cough drink milk a ferret leaves after eating. Another cure for whooping cough is to tickle a persons throat with goose quill in order to make him cough up the phlegm.
    There is a well in Mr. Colgan's field of Ballyhast and it is called Tobar na Suil. Long ago when a person in this district had sore eyes, they used to come to the well, rub the water of it on their eyes and in three days they would be cured. To cure a sty on your eye get nine gooseberry thorns and hold them at the sty for nine mornings. Then burn the thorns. If a person has chin-cough, he ought to go under a donkey's front legs and it is supposed to cure it.
    J. Hyland
      1. cleachtas an leighis