Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

to go to that well and rub some of the water on his eyes. In three days his eyes would be cured.
    The cure for the whooping-cough long ago was this : - If the person suffering from the whooping-cough drinks the milk left after a ferret, he would be cured of the whooping-cough. Another cure for the same cough is to get a goose-quill and tickle the inside of the persons throat with it in order to make him cough up the phlegm.
    If a person had the chin cough, he should crawl under a donkey's front legs and he would be cured.
  2. The cure for a sore throat is roasted onions as a poultice around your throat. Barley water is good for bad kidneys. For warts, the old people used washing soda. If you drink milk that a ferret leaves it will cure the whooping cough. If you cut a quarter of a potato, fill it with bread soda and leave it for four days.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    B. Maloney