Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is an iron mine under that well and when old Mr Rochford was planting the trees there, he saw the well and he told the men that they could go home that he was sick. When he got the men gone home, he got a spade filled in the well and planted a tree over it so that no one would ever know about it except himself. When the men were thinning the trees Mr Rochfort forgot about the well and he told the men to pull the tree and when the had the the tree pulled up, he said that he would never hide anything again. The well is running still.
    An old woman named Daly lived in Quill and she grew some sort of herbs that would cure pneumonia She used to make poultices out of the herbs and put it on the person's back and leave it here for forty-eight hours.
  2. Long ago if a person had any sort of eye, he would go and wash his eyes in Tobar na Súl on the lands of a Mr Colgan Ballyhast Castletown Geo., But the person always had to leave something beside the well. A cure for a cough is to take a bunch of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    J. Ennis