Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

rain and when she flies high up in the air it is the sign of good weather.
    The time when God created the wourld every bird got its own colour. The eagle was the first bird to coloured and he called a colour for every other bird. The goldfinch was left without any colour and the eagle called back all the bird. She took a colour from every bird and gave all to the goldfinch.
  2. The birds that are most common in my district are as follows, the Crow, Magpie, Wood-Pigeon, Thrush, Swallow, Blackbird, Robin Red Breast Wagtail, Wren, Blue-bird, Chaffinch, Bullfinch, Goldfinch and others. These birds build bests but in different The Crow builds its nest on the top of a tall tree. She makes the nest of sticks and hair. She lays four eggs with brown dots on them. When they young ones come out they are
    F. Duffy
    M. Cowley