Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a crow lighted in it. He turned round and shouted at the crow "Your only losing your time because there is not as much in it as would "earnest" a beezom. Nowadays if a person saw another person wasting his time he would say "Your are losing your time like Tom Tyrrels crow.
    If the first of March falls on a Sunday the crow will not start her nest if we are going to have fine weather; but if we are going to have bad weather, she will start. The crow never risks being thrown out of a tree on a wild night by the wind because on a windy night she will not go up in a tree. If the Sea Gulls or White crows come inland it is a sign of rain. When a lot of crows gather together and start cawing it is a sign of rain.
  2. The birds that are most common here are, the crow, magpie, wood pigeon, thrush, blackbird, robin redbreast, wagtail, wren, swallow, bluebird, starling, yellow hammer, linnet, sand marten, stone chatter, goldfinch, chaffinch, bullfinch, hawk, lark, owl, pheasant, partridge, snipe,
    C. Corcoran
    Mrs Devlin