Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field on Thomas Crinnegan's land called the Bush Field. It is called that because there is a Lone Bush in the middle of it. This bush was never cut because it is said that the bad luck comes from cutting a lone bush. There is another field in Thomas Crinnegan's land called Cill Breeda. It was called that because Saint Bridget either lived there for some time or had the church that is there built. There is a field in Joseph Carey's land Adamstown called the Field of the Crooked Hill it is called that because there is a small irregular hill in the middle of it. There is another field in Joseph Carey's land called "Ahorna". It is called that because it was a great field for growing barley and I was told that "Ahorna" means The Barley Field. There is a river running at the back of Castletown or to the west, called Padney's. There is a well beside it called Padney's Well because a man by the name of Padney dug the well and because the well is on the bank of the river, the river is called Padney's. There is a bog in Clonshingle call Clonshingle Bog. It it called that because it is near Loc Ainnen and a fine sand is got in the lake called shingle. There is another place on the lake shore called the Black Banks. It is called that because the bog comes down to the lake shore.
    J. Ennis
    John Daly