Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the Penal Times was a man named Samuel Robinson. At that time there was a big price on a priest's head and Robinson wanted it all for himself so he used to go about looking for priests. One day he killed seven priests in a hollow above the station on the Loughnavally road. Some time afterwards, he was going up that road to try to catch a priest that was in that part of the country. He was on horse-back and as he was passing the place where he killed the seven priests he met a Catholic. They were talking for a few minutes and Robinson not knowing that the man was a Catholic told him that he was hunting for the priest and asked him did he know anything about him. The Catholic hearing this hit Robinson a blow of a stick on the head and killed him and from that day to this the place is called Sam's Hollow.
  2. About the year 1750 there were people named Rockfort living in Streamstown House. One day two priests went up to the house looking for money. The priests were taken into the house and were never seen any more. It is said that they were killed. They were riding ponies were in the garden the next day.
    There is a Mass Rock in
    1. am