Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

buried under that rock.
    There is a Mass path going through Jamestown to an old Church on the side of the old road. The ruins of the Church is to be seen yet with a big Cross made from stone on the wall.
  2. There is a Mass Rock in Tom Crinnigans field Castletown.G. The place that it is in is locally known as the Bush Field. In the middle of the field there is a lone bush and under the bush the Mass Rock is situated.
    There is another place in Tom Crinnigan's land and it is called Cill Breda. There is a Mass Rock and the ruins of an old Church in that field.
    There was an old Church in the graveyard of Castletown. It was a Catholic Church. One day a lot of Protestants knocked it down and built a Protestant Church out of the stones. The Protestant Church is standing there yet.
    Long ago a man lived in this district named Sam Robinson. He was Priest hunter. He killed seven Priests in one week and after a few days he was himself.
    1. am
    J. Hyland