Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

church because it was said that there was a bottle of whiskey hidden for them.
    Long ago when a man wanted to get married, he used to go to a neighbours house and inquire from the father would he give him one of his daughters to him as a wife. Then he would talk oner it to the girl, and if she consented to marry him they would fix the marriage on a certain day. Sometimes the match would be broken because the father would not give his daughter enough of money.
  2. When people were going to get married here long ago they always got married on a Wednesday because it is said to be a lucky day. Thursday is an unlucky day on which to get married. The month of May is an unlucky month to get married because it is the month of the Blessed Virgin Mary and June is a lucky month because it is The month of Roses.
    When going to the chapel the morning of the marriage, a bottle of whiskey was hidden on the road and when the marriage party was coming home, they would race for the bottle. The people used to travel on a jaunting car.
    If a neighbour of the brides or bridegrooms wanted
    J. Ennis