Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

the rush in the grease and left it up to dry That is the way they made dips.
    When they were making candles they used a mould. They fried suet, then they got the wick which was made out of floor and put it in the middle of the mould. Then they spilled in the grease and left it that way until it hardened.
    Mary Plunkett of Lisnagree made ash-balls. In the Spring-time she used to gather the weeds in the garden and burn them. She put the ashes in a basin, put water on them and mixed it until it was like putty. Then she baked it before the fire and that was used for washing linen
  2. A woman named Mrs. Daly who lived in Ballinacask, Castletown-Geo., made all the candles for people around that district. She made the wicks out of sheep's wool and she dipped it into fat and let it dry. Then she dipped it in again
    Francis Duffy
    J. Galvin