Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man lived in Garthy and his name was Russell. He used to kill sheep and make candles out of the fat. He made the wick of the candle from the wool of the sheep.
    Tom Brian who lived Adamstown was a famous basket maker. He used to make the baskets out of sally rods. When he would be going to make a basket he would put a bundle of sally rods in a river and leave them in a bundle for a week or so that they would bend when he would take them out.
    A man lived in Kippenduff named Bill Looram. The people of this district used to call him Bill the Nailer. He made all the nails that went in Middleton House. He also made the nails that went in the people's boots.
  2. It was a custom for the people in this area to make their own candles. They got rushes in in a bog and peeled every rush all sides except one to keep the rush from breaking Then they fried sheep-suit on a pan, rubed
    M. Kelly
    Gáireach, Co. na hIarmhí