Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Killard and a man by the name of Mr. John Brennan was teaching in it. About thirty children attended there. The children used to bring a penny a week as payment and two sods of turf in the window to light the fire. All the children brought little stools and blocks to sit on. There were no copies that time. They used fools-cap and slates to write on. There was a long table instead of desks for the children to put their papers on to write.
    The first book was a primer and next was "Read Mr Easy, they used a Universal spelling book. All the children gave a pin to the Master and who ever was the best at lessons got all the pins for a prize. That was the only sort of prize they used to give long ago.
    The school was Mr Brennan's little house. It contained a room and kitchen. It was between the four roads of Donore
        1. foirgnimh
    B. Maloney