Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rosy Macken a native of Castletown was out the night of the big wind. She was coming down the Keel road and the wind swept her out across the ditch into Middleton wood When the people of Castletown missed Rosy they went and searched for her. They found her under a tree in Middletown asleep.
  2. There was a big in 1903. A church in Castletown had a wooden steeple and the night of the wind it was blown down. The next morning part of it was found six hundred yeards away. The same night another steeple was blown down in Horsleap. There were two more big winds one in 1906 and another in 1839.
    The Black Fever swept this part of the country in 1847 and played terrible havoc amongst the people. A whole family of Meehans in Dysart died.
    A Protestant land-owner by name of Tisdall fell out with a priest and the priest said that he would live to see the crows flying through his house. Then Tisdall went to England on holidays. He was away some time and when he was
    J. Ennis
    Hugh Carey