Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    distance of two hundred yards. Molloy went up-stairs took the bag on his back and started down the stairs. The bottom step of the stairs was a good bit from the ground and when Molloy was stepping down on the ground the bag fell off his back and the shop-keeper said the money was theirs, but Molloy said it was'nt. He lifted the bag again and carried it up-stairs again. Then he carried it down the stairs again and out to the Market Square and won his bet
  2. My grandfather often told me about the great wind of 1839. There was a lot of harm done about the country at that time. He told me the spire of Castletown church was blown down and that the timber of it was got at the lake and the rest of the timber was got near Dysart.
    He also told me the wind lifted the roof of a tin shed in Kippinduff and left it in Keel.