Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Mr. Steele from Moate won the Go-as-you-please race from Moate to Mullingar. The race passed through Castletown-Geo. He used to follow the hunt and beat the horses in racing. He leaped ditches and rivers and was able to keep into the hounds. The people put "Steele Toes" on him as a nic-name. The hunts men got him to open gaps during the hunt. He got 3d for every gap he opened and he became the richest man in the country.
  2. About fifty years ago, a man lived around here named Pat Molloy, who was able to lift heavy weights. One day Molloy was in Mullingar. He went into a shop and talk started about his strength. an argument arose between the shop-keeper and Molloy. The shopkeeper and a customer bet him a pound apiece that he would not carry a bag of meal that was upstairs down the stairs and out to the Market square a
    J. Ennis
    Hugh Carey