Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If we see the clouds near the ground and coming from the west we can be looking out for rain. If we see the Dublin Red up in the sky early in the morning it is going to rain. When the wind comes from Rathugh it is a sure sign of rain. We are going to have fine weather when we see the dust of the road rising in the air. If we see that the sky is bright and clear, it denotes fine weather, but if it is dark and cloudy we can expect rain on the minute. If the Slieve Bloom mountains are to be seen very clearly, it denotes fine weather. When the wild-geese go to a lake, it is going to be wet weather . We need not be afraid to go out for a walk in the evening if we see cattle on the top of a high hill or a moat for it is a sure sign of good weather. If the sky is red in the west in the evening it is the sign of fine weather. If the seagulls come in over the land it is going to rain.
  2. If there is a halo round the moon rain is not far away. When the new moon is on it's back we may expect a storm. When we see the new moon in the arms of the old one we are going to have rain and the clearer we can see it the
    J. Ennis
    Hugh Sheerin