Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rathdorsleague, Castletown-G. on the lands of James Casey, are the ruins of an old castle. It is said Malachy of Dún na Sceach owned it. In the ruins, there is a flag in the floor, under it gold was buried in the time of the Danes Several attempts have been made to discover this gold, I'm told, but all ended in failure.
    Dermot Duffy
    Nicholas Duffy
  2. (4)
    On the lands of Mr. E Colgan Ballyhast Castletown, there is supposed to be a cave in the 90 acre field. It is supposed that nuns from an old convent on the Duffys land, hid treasures in the Cave about Cromwells time. The whereabouts of the cave is not kown. The treasure is there yet.