Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

An old woman named Mrs Devlin told me that there were crocks of gold hidden in a drawwell in Monaghanstown and that there is a golden chalice in it. She says that there will be no luck in the land till it is found. It was placed there by the monks in the time of Cromwell. One day there was a hunt in Middelton and one of the huntsmen galloped across the feild. When he came to a certain spot in the feild, he heard a dull noise and turning round he saw a flag of stone with curius writing on it. He asked a man by the name of Fallon to go for a spade, but he would not go without the man that was left to stand on the flag. The two men went for the spade, but when the started to dig they could not get past the flag. That was the only attempt that was ever made to unearth it. She told me also that there was a cave about a quarter of a mile from a well in Monghanstown and under a big stone in the cave there were bars of gold and silver and the value is unknown.
    Christopher Corcoran
    Mrs Devlin