Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is nearly fifty years ago since Patrick Trodden lived. Pat lived at the foot of the Eskers, and he did not know the letter A from the pig's grunt but in other ways he was famous. It was said that there was not a man in Leinster to beat him at mowing.
    On one occasion he travelled to Tullamore. No man could get the better of him, but Paddy did. They were put to mow into separate fields, with two acres in each field. They set to work at nine o' clock in the morning, with two scythes and whoever had the two acres mown first would be the winner.
    Both men worked hard all day and at dinner-time it was doubtful who would