Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We are able to forecast the weather often by the fog. If we see it rising up from the ground we conclude that rain is on the way but if the fog falls down from the sky we expect a spell of fine weather. The farmer who has hay to save does not like to see a mist on the hills because it forecasts wet weather.
    Often we see dust on the roadway especially when a motor car passes, this is an omen of fine weather.
    When we hear the crickets chirping unceasingly at night we know that a change is not far off.
    The midges are also good weather prophets and it is a sure sign of rain to see hordes of them around about in the summer time. The people believe that a storm is approaching when they see a cat tearing a post or a tree, with her claws.
    If the sun goes down red in the evening.