Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

case was tried in court and the land given to the Grennans.
    Much agitation and holding of meetings at a later period has resulted in most of these estates being broken up and divided among the tenant farmers, who now pay their rent to the bank, twice in the year.
    Philomena Smyth, Main Street, Kilbeggan
  2. The Lamberts of Beauparc Co Meath received grants of lands in many counties from Cromwell. He was at one time then the principal Landlord of this locality. To this day he owns a large ranch farm only employing a man (the dog serves gratis) to herd Toneyford. His Servant always stood on the Market Square, when the weekly market was being held and demanded tolls for the use of the weighing scales. There is no market held and demanded toll for the use of the weighing scale. There is no market
    Alice Caffrey