Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden days there lived in Mullingar a Protestant family by the name of Gorden. These people kept a maid and she was a Catholic.
    The people were very bigoted and did not like the idea of the maid having much devotion to the Blessed Virgin. During the month of May this girl erected an altar in her bedroom in honour of Our Lady.
    The girl placed a white cloth on a small table and put in it a statue of the Blessed Virgin. She arranged flowers on the altar then, and thus, she continued until the end of May.
    The more she continued this the more indignant the woman became until finally she made her dress the dog in the same way as she dressed the statue, but for her irreverance she got her own punishment in due time.
    Some time afterwards there were twins born to the woman and they had dogs heads on them. The doctor could not let them live thus, so he bled them to death.
    Teresa Dullaghan
    Mrs Delaney