Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the hard times the Catholics around this district worked for little or nothing, most of the men did a hard day's work for a bit of tobacco. It was with very bigoted Protestants they worked.
    This particular lady a Protestant was infested with alms-seekers on a certain day. Some of the men she had working were waiting for their wages when an alm-seeker called to the door.
    When he had gone away the lady turned to the men and addressed them saying "It is a good thing I wont be mixing with the likes of those in the next world."
    A very clever boy who heard her said "No mam you'll be in a warmer corner." But she not understanding said nothing.
    1. am
    Maureen Hurley