Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. Ropes.
    Were made from the horse's hair.
    Crandies.
    These are known in other districts as skips baskets in which food is carried to animals. Were made from hazel rods. This industry is carried on still in the Farmers' houses.
    Linen.
    Long ago people put flax down in the bog holes and after a couple of weeks they took it up and made it into sheaves. Then men called schutchers went from house to house and beat it with a wooden instrument which had prongs attached. It was then put into hanks and they had a wheel to spun (spin) it into thread. It was then sent to Tyrells Pass to a Mr. Rigney who made it into linen.