Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. September was thought to be the unlucky month for marriage and if there were any children in the family they were supposed to spots. This is hour the matches were made. The parents met at the fair and talked it over. Then the parents of the girl went to the man's house to judge his land and count how many cattle he had. The girl got a fortune according to what stock or land the man had. The two parties used not see each other sometimes until they were getting married.
    The straw boys used to go to the weeding feast and dance, the first thing they did on entering the house was to ask for the Bride and take her out to dance, three straw boys wore straw leggins and straw hats, clothes turned and masked on their faces.
    There are certain days of the week considered unlucky for marriage
  2. There are certain days of the week considered unlucky for marriage