Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their names. The Finules chased a Priest across the river over to Ballinderry where he made good his escape.
    Commagh is also mentioned as being the rendevous for the Catholics and the Priest offered Mass there too. The exact spot is unknown.
  2. Mrs Delaney's, Tonaphort, Grandparents who lived in Tubber were small farmers and honest God fearing people. It was the Fair day in Ballymahon, and the Grandfather went with a horse for sale. Evening came, and there was no sign of him returning. Night was 'well closed in' and his wife was becoming more anxious as she watched the black and angry clouds sweep through the sky. At last she took courage, wrapped an old shawl 'about' her, and went down the Boreen to meet him.' Suddenly she saw a tall dark figure strangely
    1. am
    Teresa Dullaghan