Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Attyconnor Kilbeggan there lived a notorious priest hunter Barry Lowe, whose workman was a Catholic. This labour agreed with Lowe to secure a priest if he got a certain sum of money. He went to bed, sent a sick call to the priest who came immediately. On entering the house Lowe stepped out from behind the door, and claimed the priest captured. The priest begged to see the sick man first which request was granted, but the man was dead. Over come with fear and shock the Lowes let the priest free.
    This information was got from Pat Hanlon.
    This story of the Lowe family is told by Pat Hanlon and Mrs Troy.
    One particular day a priest was passing the house on horse-back. Barney Lowe had him arrested, his hands tied behind his back, a haulter round his neck, which was secured to the tree over head. The bridle was removed from the horse's head, so that when the horse would move, the priest would remain hanging from the tree. It is told that the priest spoke to the horse and said "Sam if you
    Maureen Mountaine
    Mrs Delaney