Scoil: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people had a positive belief in fairies, goblins, ells, clouricauns, leaphrecauns and banshees Mothers above all guarded their babies even at the present for frear they are overlooked. Mothers put a pinch of salt under the pillow in the pram. When people praised babies and flaud them with flattery they often forget to add the little prayer "God bless it" so mothers offer up the little prayer in silent thoughts. Anyway there are several stories connected with changelings. About sixty years ago a young Mother who had two little was made wonderful happy by the gift of a beautiful baby boy. There was great rejoicing and the father thought it was the most
    Imelda Dunican
    Mrs Caffrey