School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. A young man named Kelly from Durrow "fell out" with McGeoghegan at a ball in Tullamore and therefore challenged him to fight. McGeoghegan did not want to fight on account of both being Catholics, but Kelly would not hear tell of it. Before the fight McGeghegan gave him his choice whether to fight with swords or pistols, pistols were chosen. He also told Kelly that it would be better for him not to fight, that he would leave him dead. Kelly said that he would fight, or else for McGeoghegan to beg his pardon, but McGeoghegan said he never yet begged anyone's pardon. The fight then began and McGeoghegan hit Kelly in the heart with the first shot when Kelly saw this he said " another shot McGeoghegan, but McGeoghegan only answered " I never fought a dead man yet." There words been spoken Kelly fell dead.
    Teresa Dullaghan
    Mr Mac Cormack